Basketball News

Around the NBL Recaps – Week 10

A recap of the tenth week of the 2017-18 National Basketball League (NBL) season.


Division One

(5-2) Manchester Magic 55-77 Hemel Storm (6-1)

Hemel are now the front-runners in D1 after recording an impressive win away at Manchester.

The visitors pulled away in the second quarter and completed a convincing victory with a strong second-half display.

AJ Roberts starred with 29 points along with seven rebounds and five assists, while three other starters hit double figures in the win.

Magic were led by Donte Gittens’ 28-point haul, but they fell to their second league loss of the season.

Box score.

(2-4) Derby Trailblazers 76-92 Reading Rockets (5-1)

Reading kept pace with the league leaders as they earned a 16-point road win against the Trailblazers.

Tim Gill put up 22 points and 17 rebounds for the Rockets with 17 points for Sydney Donaldson, while Jerrod Hendricks handed out 11 assists to go with 14 points and five steals in the win.

The visitors edged the two opening periods to lead by five at the break before pulling away behind a 13-23 third quarter.

Derby had 17 points from Simeon Esprit with Matthew Ward-Hibbert also adding 16 points as the duo combined for 33 from the bench.

Box score.

(3-3) Worthing Thunder 85-76 Team Northumbria (3-3)

Northumbria fell to another loss in the league as they went down away from home against Worthing Thunder.

Zaire Taylor poured in 36 points to guide his side to victory as they move to .500 with Jorge Ebanks adding a further 18 points.

After an even 22-22 opening period, Thunder raced away to a double-digit half-time advantage and were able to secure their third league win.

Malcolm Smith had 32 points and 14 rebounds in defeat for Northumbria with Jack Preston also posting a double-double with 13 points and 10 boards.

Box score.

(3-4) Kent Crusaders 61-74 Solent Kestrels (5-2)

Solent bounced back from their previous defeat as they recorded a 13-point road win against Kent Crusaders.

Joe Tagarelli led the way with 23 points and 12 rebounds in the win with Elliot Dadds adding 16 points as the only other player in double figures for the visitors.

Solent dominated the first half to lead 30-52 at the break and despite a valiant response from the Crusaders, they still fell comfortably short.

Caleb Fuller had 16 points and eight rebounds for Kent as they drop below .500 in eighth place.

Box score.

(2-3) Bradford Dragons 75-77 Team Newcastle University (2-7)

Team Newcastle put their poor run of league form behind them to pull out a narrow win on the road on Saturday.

Joey Bennett top scored with 21 points with Fran Urli adding 19 for their side’s second league win of the campaign.

Bradford Dragons squandered a 30-10 first quarter advantage with a biggest lead of 22 in the contest as Newcastle rallied with a 27-41 second half effort.

Ricky Fetske and Marcus Gooding had 18 each for the Dragons with Urli’s late three proving to be the dagger in the final minute.

Box score.


Division Two

Nottingham Hoods (7-0) continued their winning run in D2 with a 59-76 win away at Middlesex LTBC (2-5) on Sunday. T Robinson led the way with 22 points with Modestas Kraskauskas netting a game-high 27 points in defeat.

Essex Leopards (3-2) bounced back with a 94-80 victory over Ipswich (3-4) in overtime after the visitors had produced a 12-27 final quarter to force an extra period. Dougie Bennett and Korry Callum pushed the home side with 17 and 15 points respectively.

Meanwhile, Liverpool (5-2) powered past Westminster Warriors (4-4) in the second half for a 69-75 road triumph behind 25 points from David Ulph.

Thames Valley Cavaliers (5-2) are level in second with Liverpool as they secured a 74-88 win away at London Westside (1-4), while Team Birmingham Elite were also victorious away from home after beating Sussex Bears (4-3) 63-76 with a 13-31 fourth quarter.

Derbyshire Arrows (2-4) picked up their second win in the league as Joseph Baugh’s 22 points helped secure an 89-62 success at home to London Greenhouse Pioneers (1-6).


Division Three

North

Myerscough College (5-1) picked up another win in D3 North as they defeated Manchester Giants II (0-6) 69-82 on the road, while Loughborough Student Riders II (4-2) earned a 69-80 win away at WLV Albion (3-2).

Doncaster Danum Eagles (3-4) were victorious at home as Matthew Martin fired in 31 points to lead his side past Stoke-on-Trent Knights (3-3).

Elsewhere, Birmingham Mets (3-4) edged out Team Sunderland (3-4) 84-81 with 24 points for Daniel Belgrave, while University of Chester (4-3) secured an 84-75 win over Sheffield Hallam Sharks (4-3) as Phil Brandreth poured in 35 points to counter a 27-point haul from Jacob Cauthorn.

South

Greenwich Titans (4-3) came out on top in a high-scoring thriller against Cardiff City (4-3) as they prevailed 116-107 in overtime. The visitors rallied from 15 down at the end of the third to force an extra period with Lewis Tucker netting 36 points in defeat.

Oxford Brookes University (5-1) still lead the way as they narrowly beat Essex Blades (2-4) 80-81 on the road with 36 points from Jay Miller, while Cardiff Met Archers (2-4) were beaten 79-81 at home to East London All Stars (4-1).


Division Four

North

Blackpool (7-1) opened the weekend with an 82-87 victory away at Kingston Panthers (6-2) with 25 points each from Chris Hodkin and Aitor Estrada.

Calderdale Explorers (7-0) are showing no signs of slowing down at the top as they defeated Tameside (3-3) 47-63, while York Vikings (4-3) edged out Newcastle Eagles U23 (3-4) for a 71-68 success.

Meanwhile, Sheffield Sabres (5-2) saw off Manchester Magic II (0-7) 65-81 with Stockport Falcons (3-3) beating Myerscough College II (3-5) 67-85 behind Barry Plummer’s 30 points and Barrow Thorns (1-6) eased past Sefton Stars (0-6) 78-38 for their first win.

Midlands

Derby Trailblazers II (7-0) continued their winning start on Sunday as Jake Wesselingh netted 25 points in an 87-68 win at home to Warwickshire Hawks (4-3).

Northants Thunder (4-2) inflicted a second loss on Team Derby (6-2) as Holt netted 25 points in a 95-84 victory, while University of Nottingham (6-1) moved into second as they eased to a 75-107 win at Nottingham Trent University Hoods (1-5) with 39 points for Josh Smith.

Elsewhere, Charnwood College (2-5) beat Shropshire Warriors (2-5) 56-77 on the road with Birmingham Mets II (1-6) overcoming Mansfield Giants (2-5), 75-87 to end their drought.

South-East

The unbeaten start of Barking Abbey Crusaders (6-1) was ended on Saturday as BC Medelynas London (5-0) recorded an 88-79 home triumph.

Third-placed Chelmsford Lions (4-2) were beaten 81-88 at home to Richmond Knights (3-3) with Andrew Wallace netting a game-high 31 points for the visitors.

Norfolk Titans (2-5) defeated Cambridge Cats (3-3) 77-69, while London Thunder-Lewisham (2-5) eased to a 78-60 win at home to Anglia Ruskin University (2-5) with a three-way tie at the bottom.

South-West

Taunton Tigers (5-0) maintained their perfect record in D4 South-West action with an 72-64 victory over Southampton University Sharks (4-4), while Bristol Academy Flyers II (5-1) kept up the pressure by beating RCT Gladiators (3-3) 70-88 on the road.

Meanwhile, Oxford Stealers (1-6) defeated Gloucester Saxons (1-5) 74-59 for their first win and Surrey Rams (1-3) claimed an 84-72 win at home to Thames Valley Cavaliers II (3-4).


National Cup

Quarter-Finals:

Manchester Magic 67-57 Team Newcastle University
Loughborough Student Riders 79-76 Bradford Dragons
Solent Kestrels 89-67 Reading Rockets
Thames Valley Cavaliers 89-91 Hemel Storm

Four remain in the National Cup following the last eight action over the weekend.

Manchester Magic remain on course for another final appearance after they saw off Newcastle University 67-57 and face a trip to Solent Kestrels next after they earned a convincing 89-67 success over Reading Rockets with 18 points apiece for Herm Senor and Joe Tagarelli.

Hemel Storm edged out Thames Valley Cavaliers 89-91 on the road, despite 30 points for Martelle McLemore, with Dave Ajumobi netting an incredible-game-winner, while Loughborough Student Riders overcame Bradford Dragons for a 79-76 victory.

Semi-Final Draw:

Hemel Storm v Loughborough Student Riders
Solent Kestrels v Manchester Magic

Semi-Finals to be played 10 December


If we’ve missed anything or you have a story to share, email team@hoopsfix.com.

The post Around the NBL Recaps – Week 10 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


George Iliev Dominates Both Ends, EABL Top 10 Plays – Week 6

Check out the top 10 plays from week 6 of the 2017/18 season, led by BMET James Watt College’s George Iliev with a rejection followed by an alley-oop slam!

Also featuring: Leighton Elliott-Sewell, Alex Gager, Dan Beard, Konrad Kantorski, Alexander Drincic, Zak-Blue Sahouri, Jonathan Fakile, Sesan Russell and Jonathan Brown.

The post George Iliev Dominates Both Ends, EABL Top 10 Plays – Week 6 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


OG Anunoby Remains Undecided on Representing GB

Toronto Raptors rookie OG Anunoby remains undecided on whether or not he will represent Great Britain, but says it is definitely something he is considering.

Born in London but moving to the US aged 4, Anunoby was selected as the 23rd pick by Toronto Raptors in the 2017 NBA Draft.

“It’s definitely something I’d consider,” he said on a potentially representing Great Britain. “I haven’t decided yet but it’s definitely something I would consider.”

Hailing from Harlesden, North West London, Anunoby began playing football before making the switch to basketball when he moved to the US. And now, he says, he is looking forward to being able to inspire the next generation of players from the UK.

“Yes that’s definitely a goal of mine, to inspire kids in Great Britain to want to play basketball and show that they can make it to the NBA from Britain.”

Anunoby would no doubt be a huge asset to Tony Garbelotto’s side, having cemented himself as one of the standouts in this year’s Rookie class despite his modest stat line, averaging 6.6 points, 2.2 rebounds and an assist per game whilst gaining a reputation defensively.

Fans in the UK can watch the NBA live on BT Sport and NBA League Pass. NBA Sundays games LIVE in Primetime in the UK every Sunday at 8:30pm. This week on November 26th the Minnesota Timberwolves will host the Phoenix Suns on BT Sport 2.

The post OG Anunoby Remains Undecided on Representing GB appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


Taking the Helm of the GB Senior Men – With Tony Garbelotto – Ep. 29

After a nine month break, the Hoopsfix podcast finally returns, as we got the chance to sit down with Great Britain Senior Men and Glasgow Rocks Head Coach Tony Garbelotto.

With GB in training camp at Leicester this weekend ahead of their FIBA World Cup Qualifier this weekend, it seems like perfect timing to release this conversation which was recorded a couple of weeks ago.

Tony is one of the higher profile British basketball coaches, having just returned to the UK after three years in Vietnam, Garbelotto has also spent time coaching in Germany and Iceland, as well as time with multiple teams in the BBL, including the Everton Tigers where he won the treble in 2010-11.

We touched upon a lot in this conversation but I still feel there is a lot to go into that we didn’t get to explore, so stay tuned for a potential part 2 in the future.

In this hour episode, hear from Tony Garbelotto on:

    • His feelings on being named as the new Great Britain Senior Men’s coach
    • The process and plans he is putting in place for the GB programme
    • The lack of British coaches having been involved with the GB team in previous years
    • Some of his early memories of first getting into coaching
    • Why he champions British players
    • The conversations he has had with other BBL teams about playing British guys
    • The state of the BBL now compared to when he was previously involved
    • Why he feels some British players are less hardened than in the past and unrealistic
    • His frustrations with not being given the Head Coach role with the GB Futures Squad
    • How difficult it was to miss out on being on the bench with GB at London 2012
    • The missing basketball legacy of the London 2012 Olympics
    • Why he feels the biggest thing holding back the sport is having the wrong people involved
    • Who he feels are the best British coaches right now
    • Who he believes to be the best Junior British player of all time
    • His proudest career achievement
    • What led to the demise of the Mersey Tigers after all their success
    • And much, much more!

As always, I’d love to get your feedback, come back after you’ve listened and lets get some discussion going in the comments.

The show has been approved on iTunes – find it here and please subscribe to automatically receive new episodes straight to your phone/computer/tablet – if you could give us a review/rating it would be much appreciated to help the podcast spread far and wide!

The post Taking the Helm of the GB Senior Men – With Tony Garbelotto – Ep. 29 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


British Basketball Players in US Colleges 2017-18

With the college basketball season already upon us, it is time to take a look at all the Brits who have crossed the pond to hoop this season in the US education system.

Check out the 2016/17 season2015/16 season2014/15 season, the 2013/14 season’s list, the 2012/13 seasonthe 2011/12 season here, and the 2010/11 season here.

The number of British players in NCAA Division 1 has once again gone down this year, setting a new mark for the lowest number the UK has had since we began tracking in 2010. With just 19 in Division 1, there are also only two incoming Freshman at the D1 level, also the lowest mark we’ve had since tracking.

You can also check our women’s list here.

NCAA Division 1

Dan Akin (Freshman) – University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Radwan Bakkali (Junior) – Jacksonville University (graduated from Kilgore College)
Kavell Bigby-Williams (Senior) – LSU (transfer from Oregon, will sit out 2017-18 season)
Malik Eichler (Sophomore) – University of Detroit (dual passport holder)
Danny Evans (Sophomore) – Maine
Sam Idowu (Junior) – Saint Peter’s University (dual passport holder)
Boban Jacdonmi (Junior) – Southern Mississippi (graduated from Chattanooga State Community College)
Samuel Japhet-Mathias (Sophomore) – Wake Forest
Sacha Killeya-Jones (Sophomore) – University of Kentucky
Karolis Kundrotas (Junior) – Elon University
Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (Junior) – Bradley University
Josh McSwiggan (Junior) – University of Portland (graduated from Casper)
Aaron Menzies (Redshirt Junior) – Seattle University
Shaquille Walters (Freshman) – Santa Clara University
Joe Junior Mvuezolo (Senior) – Montana State
Kingsley Okoroh (Senior) – University of California, Berkeley
Samson Oyediran (Redshirt Junior) – Tennessee State University
Legend Robertin (Senior) – Nicholls State (transfer from Clemson)
Akwasi Yeboah (Redshirt Sophomore) – Stony Brook

NCAA Division 2

Hafeez Abdul (Junior) – Montana State University Billings
David Akibo (Junior) – Minot State University (redshirted in 2016-17)
Ola Ayodele (Junior) – Midwestern State University (graduated from Laramie County Community College)
Taiwo Badmus (Senior) – UVA Wise
Kyle Carey (Sophomore) – Barry University
Nick Conway (Freshman) – Academy of Art University San Francisco (dual passport holder)
Harry Craik (Sophomore) – Florida Tech
Tom Elliott-Smith (Junior) – Caldwell University
Sebastian Ferenc (Junior) – Missouri S&T (graduated from Sheridan College)
Pharroh Gordon (Redshirt Junior) – William Jewell College (transfer from Saint Rose)
Brandon Hitchman (Junior) – Cal State LA
Joe Lockwood (Senior) – Post University
Fraser Malcolm (Junior) – Black Hills State University
Terrel Martin-Garcia (Senior) – Adelphi University (transfer from D1 University of Albany)
Kingsley Nwagboso (Junior) – Francis Marion University (graduated from Connors State College)
Theo Oghide (Senior) – Southern Baptist University
Tamas Okros (Junior) – Post University
Earl Russell (Junior) – Saint Leo University (graduated from Western Wyoming College)
Dominic Scott-Robinson (Freshman) – Davis and Elkins
Jordan Spencer (Senior) – Augustana College
Kyle Squire (Senior) – Post University
Sam Turner (Junior) – Emmanuel College
Theo Turner (Senior) – Barry University
Jelani Watson-Gayle (Freshman) – Benedict College
Sam Van Oostrum (Freshman) – Franklin Pierce University
Evan Walshe (Sophomore) – Barry University
Patrick Whelan (Senior) – William Jewell College
Skyler White (Senior) – Point Loma Nazarene (post-grad)
Deane Williams (Junior) – Georgia Regents University Augusta

NCAA Division 3

Benson Arogbo (Senior) – University of Maine at Fort Kent
Tolu Babalola (Sophomore) – Wesley College
Paul Cottam (Junior) – Ursinus College
Bennett Grigull (Senior) – Kenyon College
Cam Harris (Freshman) – Stevenson University
Mark James (Freshman) – Bridgewater College
Ewan Lancaster (Freshman) – Gettysburg College
Tyler Sealy (Freshman) – Medaille College

JUCO

Amin Adamu (Freshman) – Western Wyoming Community College
Obi Agu (Freshman) – Western Wyoming Community College
Josh Apple (Freshman) – Collin College
Andre Arissol (Sophomore) – Otero Junior College
Harvey Barr (Sophomore) – Lake Region State College
Jubrile Belo (Freshman) – Lamar Community College
Moses Byekwaso (Freshman) – Northeast Community College
Johde Campbell (Freshman) – Missouri State-University West Plains
Ryan Cook (Sophomor) – Morton College
Max Denham (Sophomore) – Lassen Community College
Denzil Guwa (Sophomore) – Lassen Community College
Kayne Henry (Freshman) – San Jacinto College
Robinson Idehen (Freshman) – Trinity Valley Community College
Solomon Iluyomade (Freshman) – Laramie County Community College
Erikas Jakstys (Sophomore) – Olney Central College
Henri Langton (Freshman) – Otero Junior College
James Lloyd (Sophomore) – Anoka Ramsey Community College (transferred from North Iowa Area Community College)
Camron McPherson (Sophomore) – North Iowa Area Community College
Melkisedek Moreaux (Sophomore) – Northeast Community College
Calvin Nevill-Kintu (RS Sophomore) – Western Wyoming Community College
Ayo Nuwe (Freshman) – Casper College
Sam Pleszak (Sophomore) – St Clair County Community College
Adam Riabi (Freshman) – Hillsborough Community College
Nathan Smith (Sophomore) – Palm Beach State College (transferred from Western Kentucky University)
Romario Spence (Freshman) – Central Wyoming College
Zion Tordoff (Freshman) – Casper College
Rael Williams (Freshman) – North Dakota State College of Science
Rory Winter (Freshman) – Iowa Lakes Community College

NAIA

Sammy Egedi (Senior) – Harris-Stowe State University (transferred from John Brown University)
Selby Hind-Wills (Sophomore) – Shawnee State University
Joseph Kehinde (Junior) – Mount Mercy University
Callum Lawson (Junior) – Arizona Christian (graduated from Western Wyoming College)
Ben Maranan (Sophomore) – Mayville State University
Jamal Tahraoui (Senior) – University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
Adam Wilkinson (Senior) – Brescia University

Canada

Jay Carter (Year 1) – MacEwan University
Laimis Gruzdys (Year 1) – Crandell University
Sam Newman (Year 2) – University of Alberta
Jake Notice (Year 2) – MacEwan University

Graduated/Left

Elliott DeFreitas graduated from Hawaii Pacific University, signed in Italy Serie C Gold
Tim Fava left Post University, returned to Loughborough in NBL D1
Ben Lawson graduated from Western Kentucky University, signed with Lefke Avrupa Üniversitesi in Cyprus
Luke Nelson graduated from UC Irvine, signed with Gran Canaria (on loan at Real Betis) in Spain
Sol Rolls-Tyson left University of North Dakota in January, signed with Kongsberg Miners in Norway
Dylan Johns left Cal State-Northridge and signed in Panama
Josh Steel left Duquesne, signed with BBL side Surrey Scorchers
Tyrell Isaacs graduated from Western Wyoming College, has appeared in one game for London Greenhouse Pioneers in NBL D2
Dwayne Orija graduated from Missouri State University West Plains, playing for Kent Crusaders in NBL D1
Charles Yassi-Pepin left Laramie County Community College, signed in Spain with Jaguarzo Adepla.
Paddy Bell graduated Marian University Indianapolis
Josh Foulds who was at Mayville State University has been forced to stop playing due to injury
Teslim Idris graduated from Vanguard University
Daniel Ogunseye left Faulkner University now playing for Oxford Brookes University
Joel Ufele left Cochise College, back in the UK, intends to return to US next season.
Aidan Quinn left Mayville State University playing for Belfast Star in Irish Superleague
Conor Quinn left Mayville State University playing for Belfast Star in Irish Superleague
Bruce Adjei left Bishops University, Canada, back in the UK playing for Worcester
Jamelle Davis left Olds College, Canada, in Italy playing for Polisportiva Olympia Club Rutigliano in Italy
Elliott Sentance left University of Lethbridge and is playing for Leicester Warriors in NBL D1
George Darling left Weber State, returned to England and is not currently playing basketball
George Ivens was at York University in Canada, is now at university in Scotland
Josh Santos left Our Lady of the Lake University and is now playing in Italy at Vieste Sunshine Basket
Aiden Saunders graduated University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Ben Mead graduated from Franklin Pierce University, doing Masters at Fairfield County but not playing basketball
Jake Eynon graduates from Texas A&M International later this month and exploring offers in Spain and the UK
Bradley Fisher stopped playing at Emporia State University after being told his scholarship was going to someone else
Jake Wesselingh left Rochester County Technical College is back playing in NBL D1 with Derby Trail Blazers
Grant Mackay graduated from Saint Anselm College, now working in Boston
Michael New left Western Nebraska, back in the UK rehabbing a knee injury
Ashley Dunwell left University of St. Francis now at University of Illinois at Chicago working as a team manager
Jed Robinson left Iowa Lakes Community College and is now playing for Ipswich in NBL D2
Malik Griffith-Johnson left Arizona Western College and is not playing this season
Ajou Deng graduated from Colby Community College and not currently playing as far as we’re aware

Unknown

The following players, as far as we’re aware, are no longer on their previous team’s rosters for the coming season and we have been unable to track them down. Please do let us know in the comments below or via email (sam@hoopsfix.com if you know their whereabouts).

C.J Vaughan (dual passport holder) reportedly transferred from Morgan State University, not sure where.
Sam Harvey was a Freshman at Chadron State College last season but no longer on their roster
Dominic Norton was a Junior at Tuskegee University last season  but no longer on their roster
Aaran Benjamin was a Sophomore at Rowan College at Burlington County but no longer on their roster
Cameron King we assume graduated from Navarro Junior College but not sure where he is now
Jay Jarrett was a Freshman at Sheridan College but no longer on their roster
Alex Maziec-Sprung was UKC in Canada but no longer on their roster
Patrick O’Connor was a Sophomore at Seton Hill University but no longer on their roster

Who Have We missed?

If you can help with any of the above, or add any we’ve completely missed, drop a comment below or email and let us know!

The post British Basketball Players in US Colleges 2017-18 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


Great Britain Senior Men’s Squad for Upcoming World Cup Qualifiers Announced

Tony Garbelotto has named his first Great Britain Senior Men’s squad ahead of their upcoming FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers.

Nine of the 12 that represented GB at EuroBasket 2017 have been called up, while there are returns to the squad for the quartet of Myles Hesson, Ovie Soko, Robert Gilchrist and Will Saunders.

“I am keen to get started on the new era for British Basketball,” said Garbelotto.

“This promises to be an exciting few days working with some very talented players, which will showcase the increasing depth within the British game.”

There is a new name in Tarik Phillip included in the initial 15 players with the Brooklyn-born guard currently playing in Hungary having graduated from West Virginia earlier this year.

Carl Wheatle – who was originally chosen to play at EuroBasket 2017 – has recovered from the injury that ruled him out of the tournament and is already back playing for Italian side Biella.

Four players in the squad – Dan Clark, Gabe Olaseni, Luke Nelson and Ovie Soko – are currently plying their trade in Spain’s top-flight ACB with Soko also competing in the Basketball Champions League, while Andrew Lawrence is playing in the FIBA Europe Cup with Sigal Prishtina.

Myles Hesson has been training with BBL’s Leicester Riders to continue his rehabilitation from a fractured tibia which ended his 2016-17 season and prevented him from joining up with Nanterre – who he had signed with ahead of the current campaign.

Glasgow Rocks trio Kieron Achara, Gareth Murray and Kofi Josephs all play under Garbelotto in the BBL.

Despite hope from some fans of a return to the GB set-up for Joel Freeland, the 2012 Olympian remains an omission along with Luol Deng, who is currently in-season with the LA Lakers.

Great Britain Senior Men Squad

Kieron Achara (Glasgow Rocks)
Eric Boateng (Saint Vallier, France)
Dan Clark (Gipuzkoa, Spain)
Robert Gilchrist (Unattached)
Myles Hesson (Unattached)
Kofi Josephs (Glasgow Rocks)
Andrew Lawrence (Sigal Prishtina, Kosovo)
Gareth Murray (Glasgow Rocks)
Luke Nelson (Real Betis, Spain)
Teddy Okereafor (Kymis, Greece)
Gabe Olaseni (Fuenlabrada, Spain)
Tarik Phillip (Szolnok, Hungary)
Will Saunders (Cambados, Spain)
Ovie Soko (Murcia, Spain)
Carl Wheatle (Biella, Italy)

Schedule

November 24, 2017: (H) v Greece, Leicester
November 27, 2017: (A) v Estonia, Tallinn
February 23, 2018: (A) v Israel, TBC
February 25, 2018: (A) v Greece, TBC
June 29, 2018: (H) v Estonia, Glasgow
July 2, 2018: (H) v Israel, Glasgow

The post Great Britain Senior Men’s Squad for Upcoming World Cup Qualifiers Announced appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


TrayVonn Wright Gets it Done at Both Ends! Hoopsfix BBL Top 10 Plays – Week 7

Check out the top 10 plays from week 7 of the 2017-18 BBL season, led by Leicester Riders’ TrayVonn Wright with an end-to-end pin and slam!

Also featuring: Robert Sandoval, Brandon Boggs, Zarko Jukic, Daniel Edozie, Earl Brown, Eric Curth and Darius Defoe.

The post TrayVonn Wright Gets it Done at Both Ends! Hoopsfix BBL Top 10 Plays – Week 7 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


Around the NBL Recaps – Week 9

A recap of the ninth week of the 2017-18 National Basketball League (NBL) season.


Division One

(2-5) Leicester Warriors 96-80 Kent Crusaders (3-3)

The Warriors picked up their second league win of the season after overcoming Kent on Saturday.

Rodney Sanders starred with 31 points, eight rebounds and five assists with Elliott Sentence adding 23 points, six rebounds and six assists in the win.

Leicester raced into an early 28-14 lead and poured in 31 points in the third quarter to consolidate their control before completing a 16-point victory.

Theo Hughes and Sean Nealon-Lino both had 14 points apiece for the Crusaders.

Box score.

(5-1) Loughborough Riders 86-67 Solent Kestrels (4-2)

In a top-of-the-table clash, Loughborough came out on top to improve to a 5-1 league record in D1.

The home side opened with an 18-11 first quarter and never looked back, taking the remaining periods to win by a comfortable 19-point margin.

Lucien Christofis top scored with 19 points with Sesan Russell adding 18 off the bench with Loughborough netting 15 triples in the contest.

Hosana Kitenge added 10 points, eight rebounds and four blocks in the win with Solent led by Joe Tagarelli’s 21 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists.

Box score.

(1-7) Team Newcastle University 78-81 Manchester Magic (4-1)

Newcastle University won three of the four quarters, but were left to rue a costly first as they fell to Magic.

The home side trailed 12-23 after 10 minutes, and despite taking the lead following a second-half fightback, they came up short as Hamad Ali stole the win with a late three-point play.

Kingsley Pinda netted 23 points for Newcastle in defeat, while the visitors had 20 points, eight rebounds and six assists from Donte Gittens.

Stefan Gill added 17 points with Michael Anumba putting up 16 on 6-of-8 shooting inside the arc.

Box score.

(0-7) Lancashire Spinners 54-89 Team Northumbria (3-1)

Northumbria bounced back from their first defeat with an emphatic 35-point win on the road.

Marc Steutel’s side led by 14 by the end of the opening quarter and never looked back as they picked up their third league win.

Blayne Freckleton and Jack Preston led a balanced attack with 13 points each with four other players hitting double figures for the visitors.

Once again, Loick Pouale top scored for the Spinners with 24 points including 5-of-10 shooting from downtown.

Box score.

(5-1) Manchester Magic 81-76 Team Northumbria (3-2)

Manchester moved into joint first position in D1 after overcoming Northumbria in a game marred by six ejections.

The home side lost Stefan Gill and Ryan Lewis to an incident late in the first quarter with Lewis Champion, Malcolm Smith, Jack Preston and Tom Devitt all given disqualifying fouls for the visitors.

Magic missed four straight free throws to leave the game heading into overtime at 66-66 before taking the win with a 15-10 extra period.

Michael Anumba led the way with 23 points and 14 rebounds with Donte Gittens contributing 18 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists as both played the full 45 minutes.

For Northumbria, Danny Horta top scored with 22 points off the bench having lost four starters due to the early altercation.

Box score.

(4-1) Reading Rockets 95-74 Bradford Dragons (2-2)

The Rockets also got back onto the winning trail as they eased to a 21-point home success on Sunday.

Reading saw their unbeaten start end last week, but were quick out of the blocks with a 24-12 opening and poured in 53 points in the second half to power to victory.

Sydney Donaldson had a game-high 22 points in the win with Tim Gill close behind on 21 points along with 12 rebounds.

Rafi Saipe played the entire game for the Dragons and finished with 21 points as they drop to .500 in the league campaign.

Box score.

(5-1) Hemel Storm 91-89 Worthing Thunder (2-3)

Hemel prevailed in a thrilling contest to stay amongst the leaders in D1.

Down six with less than two minutes remaining, Storm hit consecutive threes before Wayne Yeboah drove to the basket to give his side the lead.

The visitors missed the chance to tie the game from the line and Hemel were able to hold on for the win.

David Ajumobi led the way with a 27-point haul with AJ Roberts and Yeboah both adding 14 points.


Division Two

Westminster Warriors (4-3) enjoyed a double-winning weekend after beating Ipswich (3-3) 71-86 on the road before a more convincing 100-70 victory at home to Derbyshire Arrows (1-4) to move above .500.

The league leaders, Nottingham Hoods (6-0) are still unbeaten as they claimed their sixth straight win with a 71-88 success away at London Greenhouse Pioneers (1-5) with a dominant 28-44 second half display.

Sussex Bears (4-2) started the weekend as Bud Johnston scored 20 points in a 79-70 win against Derbyshire with the visitors led by Joseph Baugh’s 27 points.

Also, Thames Valley Cavaliers (4-2) eased to a 93-79 victory over Essex Leopards (2-2) with Martelle McLemore top scoring with 21 points, while Liverpool (4-2) saw off Middlesex LTBC (2-4) 84-67.


Division Three

North

Myerscough College (4-1) are the leaders in D3 North after a convincing 96-53 success over University of Chester (3-3) with Konrad Kantorski top scoring with 18 points.

Sheffield Hallam Sharks (4-2) defeated Doncaster Danum Eagles (2-4) 91-72, while Loughborough Student Riders (3-2) were comfortable 82-67 victors over Team Sunderland (3-3).

Meanwhile, Stoke-on-Trent Knights (3-2) edged out Birmingham Mets (2-4) 53-49 and Worcester Wolves II (2-2) saw off Manchester Giants II (0-5) 73-63.

South

Oxford Brookes University (4-1) held onto top spot in D3 South as they overcame Northants Taurus 89-83, while Cardiff City (4-2) defeated Essex Blades (2-3) 88-78 behind 37 points from Lewis Tucker.

Greenwich Titans (3-3) levelled their record with a 76-82 success at Southwark Pride (0-5) as Yassin Bouraidah netted a game-high 32 points.

Also, Solent Kestrels II (3-1) earned a 94-83 victory at home to Cardiff Met Archers (2-3) with Karl Teesdale leading the way with 27 points.


Division Four

North

Calderdale Explorers (6-0) maintained their 100% league record with a 59-85 win away at Manchester Magic II (0-6) with Blackpool (6-1) remaining close behind following an 87-72 victory over Barrow Thorns (0-6).

Greg Pearson scored 30 points to lead Tameside (3-2) to a 79-82 triumph on the road against Newcastle Eagles U23 (3-3), while Kingston Panthers also won away from home, beating Stockport Falcons 49-66.

Sheffield Sabres (4-2) eased past Myerscough College II 81-55 and there was a 62-85 win for York Vikings at Sefton Stars (0-5) with 38 points from Adam Wright.

Midlands

Derby Trailblazers II (6-0) are still yet to taste defeat this season as they powered to a 70-118 victory away at Charnwood College (1-5), while Team Derby (6-1) eased to a 111-70 success against Nottingham Trent University (1-4) behind 30 points from Dan Watts.

Warwickshire Hawks (4-2) dominated Mansfield Giants (2-4) 81-47 with 24 points for Ash Dickson. Meanwhile, Northants Thunder (3-2) won 53-73 away at Nottingham Hoods II (2-5) as Matt Yates led with 27 points.

South-East

Barking Abbey Crusaders (6-0) continued their dominant start with Spyrios Kapsolas netting 23 points in a 95-58 victory over Norfolk Titans (1-5).

Folkestone Saints (2-4) edged out London Thunder-Lewisham (1-5) in a 65-64 win, while BC Medelynas London (4-0) earned a comfortable 55-90 victory on the road against Richmond Knights (2-3) to stay unbeaten.

South-West

Bristol Academy Flyers II (4-1) picked up an 86-59 win at home to Oxford City Hoops (3-4) with 19 points for Aistis Keliauskas.

Elsewhere, Southampton University saw off Surrey Rams (0-3) 70-60 and London United (4-1) won 67-82 away at Gloucester Saxons (1-4) behind a 35-point haul from Daniel Szatkowski.


National Shield

Third Round:

Birmingham Mets 84-61 Northants Thunder (Daniel Belgrave 24)
Myerscough College 104-55 Tameside (Del Cadia 26, Mate Okros 19)
Oxford Brookes University 87-95 East London All Stars (Miller 30 – Hemmings 23)
Barking Abbey Crusaders 86-50 Essex Blades (Robin Bedford 17)
Worcester Wolves II 59-69 WLV Albion
Taunton Tigers 71-78 Solent Kestrels II (Karl Teesdale 40)

Calderdale Explorers v Manchester Giants II (played November 18)
Southwark Pride v London Lewisham-Thunder (played November 19)

Quarter-Final Draw:

Birmingham Mets v Calderdale Explorers/Manchester Giants II
Southwark Pride/London Lewisham-Thunder v Myerscough College
East London All Stars v Barking Abbey Crusaders
WLV Albion v Solent Kestrels II

Quarter-Finals to be played 14 January


If we’ve missed anything or you have a story to share, email team@hoopsfix.com.

The post Around the NBL Recaps – Week 9 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


George Iliev Finishes Dunk Past Defenders, EABL Top 10 Plays – Week 5

Check out the top 10 plays from week 5 of the 2017/18 season, led by BMET James Watt College’s George Iliev with a poster dunk on two defenders!

Also featuring: Sean Nealon-Lino, Hosana Kitenge, Dan Beard, Edoardo Del Cadia, Daniel Penkov and David Likinyo.

The post George Iliev Finishes Dunk Past Defenders, EABL Top 10 Plays – Week 5 appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.


England Name 24 for Initial Commonwealth Games Squad

England have named an initial squad of 24 players for the 2018 Commonwealth Games with 20 of those selected currently playing in the BBL.

Andreas Kapoulas was recently appointed Head Coach and has chosen his first squad ahead of the team’s first camp this month.

“It has been great to see the positive response from players to represent England in the Commonwealth Games,” said Kapoulas. “We have a great group of players for the first camp with very strong representation from the domestic league and we look forward to starting our preparations.”

Four BBL teams (Leicester Riders, Newcastle Eagles, Sheffield Sharks and London Lions) have three players each included in the list with Josh Steel and Kofi Josephs also selected having played for a GB National Team this past summer.

Jamell Anderson, Conner Washington and Adam Thoseby are three of the four selected not playing in the BBL as well as Joe Hart, who departed Glasgow Rocks last month.

 

 

Kapoulas added: “We have a solid mixture of youth and experience and it’s very pleasing to see a number of players who have been involved in the England pathway now getting the opportunity to represent England at the Senior level.”

Following on from the first camp this month, there will be another meet-up in February before Kapoulas chooses his final 12-man squad ahead of the Commonwealth Games in April.

England Senior Men:

Jamell Anderson, FG La Roda (ESP)
Darius Defoe, Newcastle Eagles
Kiefer Douse, Leicester Riders
Daniel Edozie, Bristol Flyers
Zach Gachette, Sheffield Sharks
Paul Guede, London Lions
William Hall, London Lions
Joe Hart, Unattached
Joe Ikhinmwin, London Lions
Orlan Jackman, Cheshire Phoenix
Callum Jones, Manchester Giants
Kofi Josephs, Glasgow Rocks
Andrew Lasker, Newcastle Eagles
Rob Marsden, Sheffield Sharks
Raheem May-Thompson, Cheshire Phoenix
Omotayo Ogedengbe, Surrey Scorchers
Josh Steel, Surrey Scorchers
Andrew Thomson, Leicester Riders
Adam Thoseby, Sydney Kings (Australia)
Michael Tuck, Sheffield Sharks
Shane Walker, Leicester Riders
Conner Washington, FOG Naestved (Denmark)
Zak Wells, Plymouth Raiders
Kai Williams, Newcastle Eagles

The post England Name 24 for Initial Commonwealth Games Squad appeared first on Hoopsfix.com.